MCF / NEWS

La Academia results

Málaga CF’s Juvenil División de Honor boys qualified to the Champions Cup and Atlético Malagueño were victorious in Guadix (1-3).

Back

17/04/2016 23:17

The Juvenil División de Honor team from the MCF youth academy has qualified for the Champions Cup.  Sergio Pellicer’s boys defeated Sevilla FC, champions of División de Honor Group 4, by one goal to nil thanks to a goal from En-Nesyri just before half-time.  The Malaguistas qualified as the best second-placed team out of the seven groups in the category, and will take part alongside Real Racing Club de Santander, Athletic Club de Bilbao, RCD Espanyol de Barcelona, Sevilla FC, Atlético de Madrid, UD Las Palmas and Villarreal CF.

Atlético Malagueño defeated Guadix CF (1-3), with Manel Ruano’s boys having to come from behind from minute 43.  Striker, Ubric scored a penalty awarded by the referee for a foul by Alberto on a corner kick.  After half-time, both teams generated chances, until in minute 57 the referee signalled another penalty, this time in favour of the Blue and WhitesPedro Mérida equalised, launching the ball to the base of the post.  Each team fought for control of possession without great success.  In minute 85 of play, Jaime Moreno in the small area converted a good pass from the right to put Malagueño ahead at the Guadix municipal ground.  With little time to react the local side went all out on the attack, but it was juvenil player, En-Nesyri, on the day of his debut, who scored the definitive 1-3 with good definition from the front.  This victory gives Malagueño 74 points to remain in the group top spot, tied with Atlético Mancha Real.

 

11-a-side

Third Division– Group 9

Guadix CF 1-3 Atlético Malagueño

 

División de Honor Juvenil – Group 4

Málaga CF 1-0 Sevilla FC

 

Liga Nacional Juvenil – Group 13

Vázquez Cultural 1-1 Málaga CF

 

1st Andaluza Cadete – Group 2

Alhaurín de La Torre CF 0-1 Málaga CF

 

1st Andaluza Infantil – Group 2

Atlético Benamiel 1-9 Málaga CF

 

2nd Andaluza Infantil

Vázquez Cultural 0-5 Málaga CF

 

7-a-side

2nd Andaluza Alevín

Puerta Blanca CF 2-18 Málaga CF

 

3rd Andaluza Alevín – Group 1

CD Rincón 3-3 Málaga CF

 

3rd Andaluza Alevín – Group 2

CD Unión Manilva 2-9 Málaga CF

 

3rd Andaluza Benjamín – Group 2

Málaga CF 6-2 Estepona FB CD

 

4th Andaluza Benjamín – Group 2

UD La Mosca 1-4 Málaga CF

 

4th Andaluza Benjamín – Group 3

AD Cortijillo Bazán 0-11 Málaga CF

 

3rd Andaluza Pre-Benjamín – Group 3

Málaga CF 19-0 Cortijillo Bazán

 

WOMEN’S CLUB ATLÉTICO MÁLAGA

Women’s Second Division – Group 4

El Naranjo AD 1-4 Atlético Málaga            

 

4th Andaluza Cadete – Group 3

Atlético Málaga 1-2 Santa Julia